Learn the timing of transfers

This question on transfers recently came to me: We have a home health patient admitted on 7/21 to our agency. On 7/24 he was admitted to inpatient acute care for dehydration, acute renal failure and UTI . However, he was discharged in less than 24 hours. According to the [OASIS] Manual, if it is less than 24hrs, it does not count as admission.
So do we need to do transfer and an ROC?

Lisa says:

To meet the criteria for transfer the patient must:
1) Be admitted as an inpatient;
2) Reside as an inpatient for at least 24 hours (not including time spent in ER); and
3) Be treated for a condition (not for diagnostic purposes).
Your situation does not require a transfer and ROC.

Want to learn more about the specifics of transfers? Go to Chapter 3, Section O (Emergent Care) of the OASIS manual, to see what criteria CMS has put around transfers.

Like this blog? Subscribe to get automatic updates! Go to www.selmanholmanblog.com and type your email in the Email Subscription box!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: